$12.00

Blue Violet Herbal Tincture
[Tin-BlueViol]

Scientific Name: Viola odorata

Common Names: sweet violet, blue violet, English violet, garden violet, purple violet, sweet-scented violet, violet

Parts used: leaf, flower, root

Active Compounds: Glycoside of salicylic acid (corresponding to its use as a remedy for headache, body pains and as a sedative.) Contain Eugenol, Ferulic-acid, Kaempferol, Quercetin, Scopoletin, Also contains the alkaloid violine, and a glucoside, viola-quercitrin.

A paradoxical aspect of some violets is their elusive floral scent quality: With the presence of terpenes is a ketone compound ionone which temporarily desensitizes olfactory response, preventing further scent detection in the session.

The Ancient Greeks considered the Violet a symbol of fertility and love and put it in love potions. Pliny suggested a garland of the flowers could prevent headaches and dizziness. Fresh crushed leaves reduce swelling and soothe irritations. As a bath additive the fresh crushed flowers were used for centuries to soothe the skin. The aroma is very relaxing. Violet in a pillow will help ease headaches. Carrying the flowers brings a change in luck, and mixed with lavendar makes a powerful love sachet.

Dosage:

Externally: Liquid extract of leaves applied as a compress. Used externally the fresh crushed leaves reduce swelling and soothe irritations. As a bath additive the fresh crushed flowers are soothing to the skin and the aroma is very relaxing.

Applications:.

Used for treating respiratory ailment symptoms of congestion, coughing, and sore throat. All herbaceous parts of many species of violets are mucilaginous, emollient, and laxative. They are used to treat pectoral, nephritic, and cutaneous diseases. The emetic properties in the leaves and flowers account for their effectiveness as an expectorant.

An infusion of leaves are used, internally and externally, for treatment of pre-cancerous and cancerous conditions. Provides a valid treatment for systemic toxicity, gum disease, arthritis, and some autoimmune conditions.

Description:

Viola odorata is indigenous to Europe and Northern Asia. The plant with an oblique rhizome produces long filiform runners. The leaves are reniform or heart-shaped, obtuse and crenate. The flowers are dark blue with a sweet agreeable fragrance. The degree to which they retain their color depends upon how they are collected and dried.

Safety:

There are no known human health risks associated with typical consumption or topical uses of blue violet.

This is a

Certified Vegan Product
Reviews

Customers who bought this product also purchased
Black Salve
Black Salve
Smudge Kit
Smudge Kit
Lavender Herbal Tincture
Lavender Herbal Tincture
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Login
E-Mail Address:

Password:


Password Forgotten ?
New Account
0 items
Share Product
Share via E-Mail
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Graphic for FaceBook All information in this web site are provided for educational purposes only. The ideas expressed here are not intended to and cannot be used to diagnose, prescribe, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The information contained on this web site is not meant to be used for diagnosing, prescribing, treating, curing or preventing any disease or illness. The information contained on this web site has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) but is presented for informational purposes only for use in helping to maintain and promote health in cooperation with a physician. Nothing found anywhere on this web site should be construed as an attempt to diagnose, prescribe or recommend in any manner a treatment, cure or preventative for any health ailment or condition.
Earth Circle Creations